2018 FESTIVAL PROGRAMME

SATURDAY 27 JANUARY

MAIN THEATRE TALKS AND CLASSES

9.30am    SHONA VERTUE: The Vertue Method Class: Resistance training for strength, yoga for flexibility

10.45am    FINLAY WILSON: Forrest Yoga Class: Focusing on breath, intent and healing for all levels 

12.00pm    BOLLYWOOD DANCE with Rajani Ravikumar, Dancebase (Beginners class)

2.30pm   WHAT SHOULD I REALLY EAT?  The myths and facts of healthy eating with Dr Hazel Wallace (The Food Medic) and Harley Street nutritionist Rhiannon Lambert

4.00pm    TOM KERRIDGE: How to Lose Weight for Good

5.15pm    WHY YOU SHOULD GIVE A SH*T: Look after your gut with The Gut Stuff, Edinburgh Fermentarium and Symprove

 

DRAWING ROOM TALKS

11.00am    RACHEL KELLY: Walking on Sunshine: How to Beat the Blues

12.00pm    ALEXANDRA HEMINSLEY: Leap In: Swimming, Running and Conquering Your Fears 

2.00pm    ALAN LAMBIE (Tribe Yoga) and FINLAY WILSON: What Type of Yoga is Best for You? 

4.00pm    LAUREN ARMES, founder of WELLTODO: How to Build a Successful Wellbeing Business

5.00pm    JODY SHIELD,  Life Tonic: Heal Your Life and Soothe Your Soul (guided meditation)

6.00pm:   LULULEMON,  Set Your Goals for 2018

 

DRAWING ROOM CLASSES

Limited availability. Registration from 9am

10:00am    Tribe Yoga: Power Yoga  (45 minute class)

11.00am   Tribe Yoga: Pilates (45 minute class)

12.00pm    Tribe Yoga: Tribe Barre (45 minute class)

2.15pm    PureGym: Body Combat (30 minute class)

3.00pm    PureGym: Zumba  (30 minute class)

3.45pm    PureGym: Fat Burn (30 minute class)

4.15pm    PureGym: Abs (30 minute class)

 

SUNDAY 28 JANUARY

MUSIC THEATRE TALKS AND CLASSES

10.00am    CLUBBERCISE with Julie, winner of Edinburgh Evening News Local Hero Award

11-11.45am    PURE LIFESTYLE: Fat burning cardio class plus expert advice on weight loss and nutrition from PureGym PTs

2.00pm    CHLOE MADELEY: Transform Your Body Shape with The 4 Week Body Blitz diet and exercise plan

3.15pm    DR RANGAN CHATTERJEE: The Four Pillar Plan: How to Relax, Eat, Move and Sleep Your Way to a Longer, Healthier Life

4.30pm     JASMINE HEMSLEY: East by West: Simple Recipes for Ultimate Mind Body Balance

5.45pm    PROFESSOR RICHARD WISEMAN: How to Sleep Well

 

DRAWING ROOM TALKS

11.00am    HOW TO MANAGE STRESS AND ANXIETY with Nuffield Health

12.00pm    TEACH YOUR CHILD MINDFULNESS with Connected Kids

1.00pm    MODERN MINDFULNESS FOR BUSY LIVES with Rohan Gunatillake

2.00pm    LOOK AFTER YOUR MENTAL HEALTH with Anna Williamson, Kevin Braddock, Josh Quigley (aka The Tartan Explorer) and SAMH

3.00pm    BEAT STRESS THE NATURAL WAY:  Herbal Remedies, lifestyle and therapy advice with Dee Atkinson of D.Atkinson Herbalist and Napiers Clinic

4.00pm    CREATING WELLNESS:  Breath, movement, rest, sleep, attitude and living with purpose with Dr Paul Homoky

5.00pm   THE 28 DAY ALCOHOL FREE CHALLENGE with One Year No Beer bloggers, Andy Ramage and Ruari Fairbairns

6.00pm    BREATHE IT ALL IN:  Mindful Practice with lululemon

 

DRAWING ROOM CLASSES

Limited availability.  Registration from 9am

10.00am    Tribe Yoga: Flow Yoga (45 minute class)

11.00am    Tribe Yoga: Yoga Sculpt (45 minute class)

12.00pm    Tribe Yoga: Yin Yoga (45 minute class)

2.15pm    PureGym: Body Combat (30 minute class)

3.00pm    PureGym: Zumba (30 minute class)

3.45pm    PureGym: Fat Burn (30 minute class)

4.15pm    PureGym: Abs (30 minute class)